Perfecting the Appeal – Part 2 of 3
[…] - Full Reproduced Record is authorized under CPLR 5526.
- The Appendix Method as set forth in CPLR 5528(a)(5)
- The Agreed Statement in Lieu of Record under CPLR 5527
- The Original Record, for cases and departments set forth in 22 NYCRR 1250.5(e).
1. Reproduced Full Record
The reproduced full record is the entire record used by the trial court. All exhibits must be included and if a review of a non final order is part of the appeal, all papers that gave rise to the interlocutory order must be included as well. The requirements for the Full Reproduced Record is found in CPLR 5526, which requires the following material to be included:
- The notice of appeal
- The judgment-roll
- The corrected transcript of the proceedings,
- Any relevant exhibits
- Any other reviewable order
- And any opinions in the case
When the cause is an interlocutory appeal, the following material is required:
- The notice of appeal
- The judgment or order appealed from
- The transcript, if any
- The papers and other exhibits upon which the judgment or order was founded
- Any opinions in the case.
The contents of the record is expanded in 22 NYCRR 1250.7(b).
a. A cover
The cover must contain the title of the cause in the the upper portion.