Menu Close
[…] Vanderbilt Myrtle, Inc., 147 A.D.3d 1106, 1108–1109, 48 N.Y.S.3d 433, quoting E.W. Howell Co., Inc. v. S.A.F. La Sala Corp., 36 A.D.3d 653, 654, 828 N.Y.S.2d 212 [internal quotation marks omitted]). Here, the court properly determined that it had improperly granted that branch of the defendants’ motion which was to cancel the notice of pendency in light of the pending cause of action seeking to impose a constructive trust on the property (see CPLR 6501 ["(a) notice of pendency may be filed in any action ... in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property"]).

However, the Supreme Court improperly directed the imposition of a constructive trust on the property.