Menu Close
[…] The defendant appeals.

"'The statute of frauds prohibits the conveyance of real property without a written contract'" (Gendler v Guendler, 174 AD3d 507, 509, quoting Pinkava v Yurkiw, 64 AD3d 690, 692; see General Obligations Law § 5-703[3]). However, "'[n]othing contained in [General Obligations Law § 5-703] abridges the powers of courts of equity to compel the specific performance of agreements in cases of part performance'" (Korman v Corbett, 183 AD3d 608, 610, quoting General Obligations Law § 5-703[4]; see Zito v County of Suffolk, 106 AD3d 814, 815).